Environmental Impact Statement
[…] It also must be sent to the project applicant, if any, and to anyone else who has asked for a copy. The Draft EIS (DEIS) is made available for public review as well. Comments provided must be considered by the agency, and the agency's response must be documented in the Final EIS (FEIS).

EISs and cultural resources

Cultural resources are referred to in different ways at different points in the CEQ regulations.

The regulatory definition of the term "human environment" at 40 CFR 1508.14 –impacts on the quality of the human environment being the subjects of any EIS – includes "the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment."

The definition of "effects" at 40 CFR 1508.8 – as in "effects on the quality of the human environment" – includes changes in the human environment that are "aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, (or) social."