Substituting NEPA for Section 106 Review
[…] Substituting NEPA for Section 106 Review

36 CFR Section 800.8(c) of the NHPA Section 106 regulations allows "use of the NEPA process for Section 106 purposes." Under this subsection, an agency can use the NEPA process and the documents it produces "to comply with Section 106 in lieu of the procedures set forth in Secs. 800.3 through 800.6." This may be a way for an agency to streamline its overall environmental/historic preservation review process. To use this provision, however, the agency and its NEPA work must meet the following tests.